Texas Law Organizations Resource Center

Judicial & Prosecutorial Races

TLORC hosts directory listings for Texas judicial and prosecutorial candidates (including Attorney General candidates). For further information, please contact
editor@txlaw.org. If you would like for someone to build a home page for you, click here for information.

Prosecutorial Races

Judicial Races

For information about judicial candidates, click on the appropriate court designation below:

| Supreme Court | Court of Criminal Appeals | 1st Court of Appeals | 3rd Court of Appeals | 4th Court of Appeals | 5th Court of Appeals | 6th Court of Appeals | 7th Court of Appeals | 8th Court of Appeals | 9th Court of Appeals | 10th Court of Appeals | 11th Court of Appeals | 12th Court of Appeals | 13th Court of Appeals | 14th Court of Appeals |

District Court Races:
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 38 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 48 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 56 | 57 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 84 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 104 | 108 | 114 | 119 | 121 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 135 | 136 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 142 | 143 | 145 | 146 | 151 | 152 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 166 | 167 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 199 | 200 | 202 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 233 | 235 | 241 | 256 | 272 | 332 | 333 | 234 | 335 | 336 | 237 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 362 | 378 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 392 | 394 | 410 | 411 |

The Supreme Court of Texas

Chief Justice Candidates: (full term)
John B. Hawley, Dallas
Tom Phillips, Austin, R (incumbent)
Andrew Jackson Kupper, Levelland, D

Place 1 Candidates: (full term)
John Cornyn, Austin, R (incumbent)
Patrice Barron, Houston, D

Place 2 Candidates: (full term)
James A. Baker, Dallas, R (incumbent)
Gene Kelly, Universal City, D

Place 3 Candidates: (unexpired term)
Jerry W. Adkins, De Soto
Greg Abbott, Houston, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

The Court of Criminal Appeals

Place 1 Candidates: (full term)
Sue Holland, Plano, R
Janice Law, Houston, R
Matthew Paul, Austin, R
Bob Perkins, Austin (D)
Susan Baetz Brown, Houston, R
Jeffrey B. Keck, Dallas, R
Frances Northcutt, Houston (D)
James (Daniel) Boone, Palestine, R
Glen Beaman, Kingwood, R

Place 2 Candidates: (full term)
Ray J. McQuary, Kingwood, R
Pat Barber, Colorado City, R
Paul Womack, Georgetown, R
Winston Cochran, Houston (D)
Brad Wiewel, Austin, R
Gary Taylor, Austin (D)
Mike Keasler, Grand Prairie, R
Norman Lanford, Wimberley (D)
Charles Holcomb, Jacksonville (D)

Place 3 Candidates: (full term)
Cheryl A. Johnson, Austin, R
Tom Price, Richardson, R
Frank Maloney, Austin, D
John Bradley, Georgetown, R
J. Gary Trichter, Houston, R
Return to top of page.

1st Court of Appeals District

Place 1 Justice Candidates:
George Ellis, D
Sam Nuchia, R
Place 2 Justice Candidates:
Jim Gieseke, R
Daniel W. Leedy, R
Margaret G. Mirabal, D(incumbent)
Gerald Zimmerer, R
Return to top of page.

2nd Court of Appeals District

Place 2 Candidates:
Dixon W. Holman, R (incumbent)
Place 3 Candidates (unexpired term):
William H. Brigham, R (incumbent)

Place 7 Justice Candidates:
Terrie Livingston, R (incumbent)
George Petrovich, R
Dick Price, D
Return to top of page.

3rd Court of Appeals District

Chief Justice Candidates:
Skeet Des Champ, R Jimmy Carroll, D (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

4th Court of Appeals District

Chief Justice Candidates:
Phil Hardberger (D)
Return to top of page.

5th Court of Appeals District

Place 1 Candidates:
Frances Maloney, R (incumbent)

Place 2 Candidates
Will Barber, R (incumbent)

Place 3 Candidates
Mark Whittington, R (incumbent)

Place 4 Candidates
Carolyn Wright, R (incumbent)

Place 5 Candidates (unexpired term):
Deborah G. Hankinson, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

6th Court of Appeals District

Justice Candidates:
Ben Z. Grant (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

7th Court of Appeals District

Chief Justice Candidates:
John T. Boyd, R (incumbent) Justice Candidates:
Ben Z. Grant (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

8th Court of Appeals District

Chief Justice Candidates:
Richard Barajas (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

9th Court of Appeals District

Chief Justice Candidates:
Ronald L. Walker (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

10th Court of Appeals District

Justice Candidates:
Bill Vance (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

11th Court of Appeals District

Justice Candidates:
Jim R. Wright, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

12th Court of Appeals District

Justice Candidates:
Tom B. Ramey, Jr., R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

13th Court of Appeals District

Justice Candidates:
Bonner Dorsey (D) (incumbent)
Robert Kern, R Return to top of page.

14th Court of Appeals District

Chief Justice Candidates:
Paul C. Murphy, R (incumbent)
Cynthia Owens, D
Justice Candidates:
Henry L. Burkholder, R
Jack Holland, R
Harriet O'Neill, R (incumbent)
Dalia Stokes, D
Return to top of page.


1st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Joe Bob Golden (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

2nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John Robert Adamson (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

3rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jim Parsons, D
Dan Moore, R
Return to top of page.

4th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Carl H. Barber (D)
David P. Brown (D)
Clay Gossett (D)
Paul Nelson, R
Return to top of page.

5th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jack Carter (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

6th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Deane A. Loughmiller (D)
Jim D. Lovett (D)
George Preston (D)
Return to top of page.

7th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Louis B. Gohmert, Jr., R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

8th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Chad Cable (D)
Robert Newsom (D)
Return to top of page.

9th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Fred Edwards, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

10th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Tony Aninao, R
David E. Garner, D (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

11th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mark Davidson, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

12th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill McAdams (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

13th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jim Gill, R
John Howard Jackson, D
Return to top of page.

14th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John Marshall, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

15th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
James Fry (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

16th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
C. (Kit) Cooke (D) (incumbent)
John Narsutis, R
Return to top of page.

17th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Fred W. Davis, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

18th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
C. C. (Kit) Cooke (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

19th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Logue (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

20th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Charles E. Lance (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

21th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John L. "Jack" Placke (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

22nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Charles R. Ramsey, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

23rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Ben Hardin, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

24th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Joseph P. "Pat" Kelly (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

25th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Dwight E. Peschel, R (incumbent)
Gus J. Strauss (D)
Return to top of page.

26th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Ray Stubblefield, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

27th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Joe Carroll (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

28th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Nanette Hasette (D)
David Hughes (D)
Jose Longoria (D)
Robert J. Pate, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

29th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
David Cleveland, D (incumbent)
Cora L. Moore, R Return to top of page.

32nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Weldon Kirk (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

33rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Clayton Evans (D) (incumbent)
Guilford L. "Gil" Jones, R
Randy Savage (D)
Return to top of page.

34th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
William E. Moody (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

35th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Don Clements, R
Steve Ellis, D
Frank E. Griffin, R
Return to top of page.

37th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
David Berchelmann, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

38th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mickey R. Pennington (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

41st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mary Anne Bramblett (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

42nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John Weeks, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

43rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Durkin, R
Jim Mullin, R (Incumbent)
Return to top of page.

48th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bob McCoy, R
Return to top of page.

50th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
David W. Hajek (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

51st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Barbara Walther, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

52nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Phillip Zeigler (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

53rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mary Peal Williams (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

56th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Larry Edrozo, D
Norma Venso, D
Miles Whittington, R
John Wright, R
Return to top of page.

57th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Charles A. Gonzalez (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

59th District Court
Judicial Candidates:
Rayburn "Rim" Nall, R
Thomas A. "Tom" Redwine, D
Michael "Mike" Thompson, D
Return to top of page.

60th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Gary Sanderson (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

61st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John Donovan, R
Carolyn Day Hobson, D
Jim Lober, R
Cheryl Smith, R
Staci Spalding, R
Return to top of page.

62nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Sybil K. Colson (D)
Jim N. Thompson (D)
Return to top of page.

63rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
George M. Thurmond (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

71st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bonnie Leggat (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

72nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Blair Cherry, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

73rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Andy Mireles (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

74th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Alan Mayfield (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

76th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jimmy L. White (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

77th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
H.D. (Dick) Black, Jr. (D)
Reed Jackson, R
Amy Thomas (D)
Return to top of page.

78th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Keith Nelson, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

79th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Terry A. Canales (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

80th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Scott Link, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

84th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
William D. "Bill" Smith, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

88th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Beggs, R (incumbent)
Joe R. Smith (D)
Earl Stover, III (D)
Return to top of page.

89th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Juanita Pavlick (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

90th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Stephen O. Crawford (D)
John Neal (D)
Return to top of page.

91st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Steven R. Herod, R
Saul Pullman (D)
Return to top of page.

92nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Ed Aparicio (D)
Yolanda Urbina Jurado (D)
Homer Salinas (D)
Return to top of page.

93rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Don Allee, R
Fernando G. Mancias (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

95th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Joe B. Brown, R (incumbent)
Sally Montgomery, R
Return to top of page.

96th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jeff Walker, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

97th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Roger Towery (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

98th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
W. Jeanne Meurer (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

99th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mackey K. Hancock, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

100th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
David M. McCoy (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

104th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Billy John Edwards, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

108th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Abe Lopez (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

114th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Cynthia Stevens Kent, R(incumbent)
Return to top of page.

119th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John E. Sutton, R(incumbent)
Return to top of page.

121st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Kelly G. Moore, R
Return to top of page.

123rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Blakeman, R
Steve Dowd, R (incumbent)
Guy W. Griffin, D
Return to top of page.

124th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Alvin G. Khoury, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

125th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Don Wittig, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

126th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Joe Hart (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

127th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Sharolyn Wood, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

128th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Patrick A. "Pat" Clark (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

129th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Janna Ivey, D
Pat Mizell, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

130th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jo Ann Otis, R (incumbent)
Sue Vaughan, D
Return to top of page.

131th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jim Brister, R
John D. Gabriel, D (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

132nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Ernie B. Armstrong, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

133th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Lamar McCorkle, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

135th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Kemper Stephen Williams, R
Return to top of page.

136th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Skip Hulett, R
Milton "Mickey" Gunn Shuffield, D
Return to top of page.

138th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Robert Garza (D)
Robert H. Mendoza (D)
Return to top of page.

139th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Micaela Alvarez, R Fidencio M. Guerra, Jr., D
Leticia Hinojosa, D
Return to top of page.

140th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Quinn Brackett, R
Jim Bob Darnell, R
Return to top of page.

142nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
George D. "Jody" Gilles, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

143rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bob Parks (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

145th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jack Pierce, D (incumbent)
Giles Rusk, R
Return to top of page.

146th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Rick Morris, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

151st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Caroline E. Baker, R
Carolyn Clause Garcia (D) (incumbent)
Richard Paquette, R
Return to top of page.

152nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Harvey Brown, R (incumbent)
John Brown, D
Return to top of page.

153rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Ken Curry, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

161st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Tryon D. Lewis, R (incumbent)
Walter E. Wilson (D)
Return to top of page.

162rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Rhea, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

163rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
David A. Dunn, D (incumbent)
Karla J. M. Rogers, R
Return to top of page.

164th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Bivin, R
Cactus Jack Cagle, R
Katie Kennedy (D) (incumbent)
Willard Tinsley, R
Return to top of page.

165th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Elizabeth Ray, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

166th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
James M. Parker, Jr., R
Martha Tanner (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

167th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mike Lynch (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

174th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
George H. Godwin, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

175th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Charles E. Anderson, R
Mary Roman, D (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

176th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Brian Rains, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

177th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Carol G. Davies, R (incumbent)
Lloyd W. Oliver, R
Return to top of page.

178th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Harmon, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

179th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mike Wilkinson, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

199th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John R. Roach, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

200rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Paul David (D) (incumbent)
Tony Diaz (D)
Return to top of page.

202nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Peek (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

213th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bob Gill, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

214th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mike Westergren (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

215th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jeffrey Gelb (D)
Dwight Jefferson, R (incumbent)
John V. O'Sullivan (D)
Elinor Walters (D)
Return to top of page.

216th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Stephen B. Ables, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

233rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Harris, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

235th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jerry W. Woodlock (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

241st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Diane DeVasto, R
Return to top of page.

256th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Brenda Green, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

272nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John Delaney (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

332nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mario E. Ramirez, Jr. (D) (incumbent)
Ana Saenz (D)
Return to top of page.

333rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Joseph "Tad" Halbach, R
Bruce Mosier (D)
Return to top of page.

334th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Russell Lloyd, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

335th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Harold R. Towslee (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

336th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Ray Grisham (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

337th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jim Barr, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

338th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mary Bacon, R (incumbent)
Cynthia Hale Rayfield (D)
Return to top of page.

339th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Caprice Cosper, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

340th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Dick Alcala, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

341st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Elma Teresa Salinas Elder (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

342nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bob McGrath, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

343rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Alonzo "Al" T. Rodriguez (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

344th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Carroll Wilborn, Jr. (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

345th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Scott McCown (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

346th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jose J. Baca (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

347th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Joaquin Villarreal (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

348th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bob Akers, R
Stewart Bass, R
Sue Walker, R
Al White, R
Dana Womack, R
Return to top of page.

349th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jerry L. Calhoon (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

350th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jess Holloway (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

351st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Mark Kent Ellis, R
Jay Karahan, R
Kim Ogg, R
Lupe Salinas (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

352nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Lexa Auld, R
Bonnie Sudderth, R
Return to top of page.

353rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Margaret Cooper, D (incumbent)
John C. Drolla, R
Return to top of page.

354th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Richard (Rick) Beacom (D)
Joe Bridges, R
Joe Emmette Weis, R
Return to top of page.

362nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
David White, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

378th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Al Scoggins, R (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

380th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Betty Caton, R
Charles Sandoval, R
Return to top of page.

381st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
John A. Pope, III (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.

382nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Bill Briggs Lofland, R (incumbent)
Sue Pirtle, R
Keith Wheeler, R
Return to top of page.

383rd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Reed W. Leverton (D)
Return to top of page.

384th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Kathleen Cardone, R
James Amador Daross, R
Patrick M. Garcia, D
Return to top of page.

392nd District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Jay Mills (D)
Steve Stark (D)
Return to top of page.

394th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Kenneth D. DeHart (D) (incumbent)
Antonio Manuel Rodriguez (D)
Return to top of page.

410th District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Kaye Applewhite, R
Anthony Benardino, R
Jerald D. Crow, R
Mike Mayes, R
Eric Yollick, R
Return to top of page.

411st District Court
Judicial Candidate:
Robert Hill Trapp (D) (incumbent)
Return to top of page.


Return to Home Page